Schaubude Berlin - Home

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the provisions of the applicable data protection legislation, as well as with this privacy policy.

It is normally possible to use our website without providing any personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as your name, address or email address) are collected on our website, this will always be undertaken on a voluntary basis as much as possible.

Please note that data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. via e-mail communication) may be subject to security breaches. A complete protection of your data against third-party access is impossible.

2. Details of the data controller

Kulturprojekte Berlin GmbH / Schaubude Berlin
Klosterstrasse 68
10179 Berlin-Mitte

Managing Director: Moritz van Dülmen
Artistic Director: Tim Sandweg

Contact details of the Artistic Director: sandweg[at]schaubude.berlin

3. Information on the data protection officer

Dr Michael Funke

JBB Lawyers
Jaschinski Biere Brexel partnership mbH
Christinenstrasse 18/19
10119 Berlin

datenschutz[at]kulturprojekte.berlin
030 443 765 0

4. Data protection on this website

Schaubude Berlin automatically extracts and saves information from your server log files conveyed to us by your server. These are:

Browser type/version
Operating system used
Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
Time of the server request

The Schaubude Berlin cannot assign this data to specific persons. This data will not be combined with data from other sources. We reserve the right to examine this log data retrospectively if there is concrete evidence of illegal activity. Your IP address will be anonymized immediately after the connection is terminated.

We give you the opportunity to subscribe to an e-mail newsletter, for this we collect your name and e-mail address. We also analyse our newsletter service by collecting certain usage data.

4 a. Categories of personal data

Name
E-Mail
Phone
Address
Tax number
Account details
ID card data
Photos

We, Kulturprojekte Berlin GmbH as the operator of the site, take the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules of data protection law. Personal information is only collected on this website where technically necessary.

5. Purposes for which data are processed

Information about the Schaubude programme
Ticket sales and reservations
Theatre operations, guest performances, and artistic productions

6. Legal basis for the processing of the data

The processing of the data for sending the newsletter and the schedule is based on Art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR. The processing of data for contract and order management as well as ticketing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 no. b GDPR. The analysis of usage data and the processing of data for our press work are based on Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimization of our newsletter offer as well as in press work and public relations.

7. Storage time

We save our log files for 8 weeks.

If the Schaubude Berlin wants to process your data for other purposes, this will only be done with your prior agreement (consent). If storage is no longer necessary, e.g. when you end your user account, all your personal data will be deleted.

We store the data processed for the e-mail newsletter until you withdraw your consent. The analysed usage data is stored for a maximum of 1 year. In the case of contracts, the tax law storage obligations for invoice data of 10 years apply.

8. Right to complain and competent supervisory authority

You have the right to raise a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Please contact:
Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

9. Security of your data

Your personal data provided to us will be secured by taking all technical and organisational security measures so that they are inaccessible to unauthorised access by third parties. When sending highly sensitive data or information, we recommend sending it by post because total data security cannot be guaranteed by email.

10. Cookies

Some of our webpages use cookies. Cookies serve to make our services more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions, or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. The legal basis for the related processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to offer you the best possible user experience.

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings on your browser; however, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to fully utilise all functions provided on this website. You can also prevent the disclosure to Google and processing by Google of the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address), by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

11. Forwarding of user data to third parties (categories of recipients)

To implement and continuously improve our offer, we work with various service providers who support us in making this offer possible. This includes:

File hosting services
Web hosts
Sales partners
Graphic designers and graphic agencies
Event services
Courier and delivery services
Contractors
Hotels
Airlines
Bookkeeping service providers

We would like to point out to our users that all data released by them are also visible to third parties on the Internet and that they are available for any use. Although we have taken technical measures to prevent mass export of data by third parties, we would like to inform our users of an existing residual risk.

The data entered by users are not used by the operators for targeted marketing or the like.

11 a. Reason for transfer to a third country

Some of our external service providers process data in the USA. However, our service providers are EU-US Privacy Shield certified so that an adequate level of data protection is ensured.

12. Rights of the persons concerned

The General Data Protection Regulation guarantees you certain rights that you can assert against us - insofar as the legal requirements are met.

Art. 15 GDPR - right of the data subject to information: You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed and, if so, what these are and the more detailed circumstances of the data processing.

Art. 16 GDPR - Right to correction: You have the right to request that we correct any incorrect personal data concerning you immediately. Taking into account the purpose of the data processing, you also have the right to demand the completion of your incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration.

Art. 17 GDPR - right to deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your personal data immediately.

Art. 18 GDPR - Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict processing.

Art. 20 GDPR - Right to data portability: In the case of processing based on consent or for the performance of a contract, you have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format, and to transmit this data to another responsible person without hindrance from us or to have the data transmitted directly to the other responsible person, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Art. 21 GDPR - right of objection: You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to file an objection at any time against the processing of personal data concerning you, which is necessary due to a legitimate interest on our part or to safeguard a task in the public interest, or in the exercise of official authority.

If you lodge your objection, we will no longer process the personal data that concerns you, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims.

Insofar as we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to the processing at any time. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.
Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) - Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time, in particular in the member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning them violates applicable law.

13. Obligation to provide personal data

You have no contractual or legal obligation to provide us with personal data. However, without the data you have provided, we will not be able to offer you our services.

14. Existence of automated decision making (including profiling)

We do not use automated decision-making that has legal effects or affects you.

15. Search engine findability

Under the privacy settings you can specify at any time which of your data should be visible and which should not and whether your profile should be displayed at all. The ability to find your profile within the portal and throughout the Internet depends on these settings.

16. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We will update this policy from time to time to protect your personal information. You should read this policy every now and then to stay up to date on how we protect your data and continuously improve our website's content. If we make material changes to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, we will advise you via a clear and prominent notification on the web site.

If you have any questions about this data protection policy, please contact the contact person above.

17. More Information

Your trust is important to us. This means we are happy to talk to you at any time and answer questions relating to the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions that cannot be answered by this privacy policy, or if you want more in-depth information on a point, please contact Kulturprojekte Berlin GmbH at any time.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Piwik

This website uses the open source web analytics service Piwik. Piwik also uses so-called "cookies." These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings on your browser; however, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to fully utilise all functions provided on this website. If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Piwik from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will mean that the Piwik opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish for your activity not to be tracked.

Theatres are expected to have to close down again from November 2nd. The concrete implementation of yesterday's decisions for Berlin is still pending. THEATER DER DINGE 2020: ARTIFICIAL BODIES , our festival for contemporary figure and object …
read more
In May 2020, Schaubude Berlin, Westflügel Leipzig und FITZ Theater animierter Formen have founded the "Alliance of International Production Centres for Figure Theatre". Joining forces aims at creating a network for artistic collaboration, bundling …
read more
Programme

Join the newsletter